Skilled Labor Visa

“Skilled Labor” is a status for a person who wish to work as  chefs specializing in the food of a foreign country, animal trainers, pilots,sports trainers, sommeliers, etc. in Japan.

 

Criteria


The applicant should fall under one of the following categories and should receive no less salary than a Japanese national would receive for comparable work.

  1. A person with experience in foreign cooking or special food preparation originating abroad. (At least 10 years experience is required, including the period of time spent studyingat educational institutions in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned)
  2. A person with experience in architecture or civil engineering characteristic to foreign countries. (At least 10 years experience is required, including the period of time spent studyingat educational institutions in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned)
  3. A person with experience in manufacture or repair of products special to foreign countries. (At least 10 years experience is required, including the period of time spent studyingat educational institutions in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned)
  4. A person with experience in processing of gems, precious stones or fur. (At least 10 years experience is required, including the period of time spent studyingat educational institutions in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned)
  5. A person with experience in training animals. (At least 10 years experience is required, including the period of time spent studyingat educational institutions in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned)
  6. A person with experience in seabed digging for oil exploration or development or terrestrial heat or the study of the seabed for minerals exploration. (At least 10 years experience is required, including the period of time spent studyingat educational institutions in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned)
  7. A person with at least 2500 hours’ experience in piloting an aircraft who is to engage in job as a piloting an aircraft who is to engage in a job as a pilot of an aircraft used for air transport provided for by Article 2, Paragraph 16 of Aviation Act (Law No.231 of 1947) which a person cannot pilot as a captain without the qualification of pilot in air transport of an airline provided for by Article 24 of the Act.
  8. A person with at least 3 years’ experience in instructing sport.

 

Materials

(i) Certificate of matters entered in the registry and a copy of the profit and loss statement of the inviting organization.
(ii) Material certifying the contents of business of the inviting organization.
(iii) Curriculum vitae and a document issued by a public organization certifying the
alien’s background and qualifications pertaining to the activities.
(iv) Document certifying the contents and period of the activities and the alien’s
position and reward.

(i) Document certifying the contents and period of the  activities and the alien’s position.
(ii) Certificate of the alien’s annual income and amount of tax paid.

 
If you are interested in applying for skilled labor visa, please contact us for further information.