Outline  of Investor / Business Manager Visa

This status is for the activities (1) to commence an operation of a business in Japan by making a certain amount of investment or (2) to invest in the existing business in Japan and to operate or manage that business or (3) to operate or manage the business on
behalf of the foreign investor (e.g. parent company). In addition, this status also covers those who are (4) engaged in management work of the company with foreign capital as senior managers.

Activities

This is the visa for foreign nationals (1) who invest, start and operate business in Japan and (2) who operate and manage business in Japan.

 

Period of Stay

1 or 3 years or 5years

 

Requirements

(1) You already have a place of business in Japan. (Short-term rental space or mobile office not acceptable.)
(2) Your company has more than 2 full-time employees who are Japanese or legal residents in Japan or have an investment in the business of at least 5 million yen.
(3) You have more than 3 years of experience in business management and will be paid more than what a Japanese, if hired for the same position, would gets paid for.

Materials

(1) In the case where the alien intends to commence the operation of international trade or other business or to invest in international trade or other business and to operate that business:
a. Business plan, a certificate of matters entered in the registry of the company or juridical person and a copy of the profit and loss statement.
b. Material certifying the total number of full-time employees except for the alien and, where the number is two, a document relating to the payment of wages to them and copies of their residential certificates or alien registration certificates.
c. Material certifying the outline of the business office.
d. Material certifying the amount of investment made by the alien.

(2) In the case where the alien intends to operate international trade or other business on behalf of the aliens who have begun such an operation or have invested in such a business:
a. Business plan, a certificate of matters entered in the registry of the company or juridical person and a copy of the profit and loss statement.
b. Material certifying the total number of full-time employees except for the alien and, where the number is two, a document relating to the payment of wages to them and copies of their residential certificates or alien registration certificates.
c. Material certifying the outline of the business office.
d. Document certifying the contents and period of the activities and the alien’s position and reward.

(3) In the case where the alien intends to manage international trade or other business commenced or invested in Japan or to manage international trade or other business on behalf of the aliens who have begun such an operation or have invested in such a business:
a. Business plan, a certificate of matters entered in the registry of the company or juridical person and a copy of the profit and loss statement.
b. Material certifying the total number of full-time employees except for the alien and, where the number is two, a document relating to the payment of wages to them and copies of their residential certificates or alien registration certificates.
c. Material certifying the outline of the business office.
d. Document certifying the alien’s career and a certificate pertaining to the period during which the alien majored in operation or management in a graduate school.
e. Document certifying the contents and period of the activities and the alien’s position and reward.

 

Frontier International Legal Services will assist you to achieve your goal in the fastest and easiest way.
We will guide you through whole process of business start-ups and visa procedures in Japan.

Our service package will include following services:

● Consultation and email communication (no limit)
● Set up timetable, to-do list according to the intended business
● Provide tips and support to collect/prepare required documentation
● Translation of essential materials (English to Japanese, and vise versa)
● Assist to determine key elements or matters upon incorporation
● Company establishment (registration duties are handled by judicial scrivener) (*)
● Obtain necessary business licenses and permits (*)
● Finalize business plan with projected financial figures
● Notifications to tax office (*)
● Statement letter for the immigration office
● Filing visa application at the immigration office

(*) Subject to relative fees and remuneration. When necessary, we will refer you to an expert of the area.

Note : Applicable services may vary depending on the circumstances and/or the type of the business. Please ask for more details at the initial consultation.

If you are interested in applying for investor visa or manager visa, please contact us for further information.