Outline  of Investor Visa (Manager Visa)

This status is for the activities (1) to commence an operation of a business in Japan by making a certain amount of investment or (2) to invest in the existing business in Japan and to operate or manage that business or (3) to operate or manage the business on
behalf of the foreign investor (e.g. parent company). In addition, this status also covers those who are (4) engaged in management work of the company with foreign capital as senior managers.

Activities

This is the visa for foreign nationals (1) who invest, start and operate business in Japan and (2) who operate and manage business in Japan.

 

Period of Stay

1 or 3 years

 

Requirements

(1) You already have a place of business in Japan. (Short-term rental space or mobile office not acceptable.)
(2) Your company has more than 2 full-time employees who are Japanese or legal residents in Japan or have an investment in the business of at least 5 million yen.
(3) You have more than 3 years of experience in business management and will be paid more than what a Japanese, if hired for the same position, would gets paid for.

Materials

(1) In the case where the alien intends to commence the operation of international trade or other business or to invest in international trade or other business and to operate that business:
a. Business plan, a certificate of matters entered in the registry of the company or juridical person and a copy of the profit and loss statement.
b. Material certifying the total number of full-time employees except for the alien and, where the number is two, a document relating to the payment of wages to them and copies of their residential certificates or alien registration certificates.
c. Material certifying the outline of the business office.
d. Material certifying the amount of investment made by the alien.

(2) In the case where the alien intends to operate international trade or other business on behalf of the aliens who have begun such an operation or have invested in such a business:
a. Business plan, a certificate of matters entered in the registry of the company or juridical person and a copy of the profit and loss statement.
b. Material certifying the total number of full-time employees except for the alien and, where the number is two, a document relating to the payment of wages to them and copies of their residential certificates or alien registration certificates.
c. Material certifying the outline of the business office.
d. Document certifying the contents and period of the activities and the alien’s position and reward.

(3) In the case where the alien intends to manage international trade or other business commenced or invested in Japan or to manage international trade or other business on behalf of the aliens who have begun such an operation or have invested in such a business:
a. Business plan, a certificate of matters entered in the registry of the company or juridical person and a copy of the profit and loss statement.
b. Material certifying the total number of full-time employees except for the alien and, where the number is two, a document relating to the payment of wages to them and copies of their residential certificates or alien registration certificates.
c. Material certifying the outline of the business office.
d. Document certifying the alien’s career and a certificate pertaining to the period during which the alien majored in operation or management in a graduate school.
e. Document certifying the contents and period of the activities and the alien’s position and reward.

 

If you are interested in applying for investor visa or manager visa, please contact us for further information.